First Prize
Project Name Awardees
Discovery of a new type of neutrino oscillation at the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Second Prize
Project Name Awardees
Adaptive and High-Order Numerical Methods and Their Analysis Tao Tang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Stability of Hamiltonian Systems at Resonances Yong Li (Jilin University)
FJRW Theory Huijun Fan (Peking University)
The Theory of Ricci Flow and Its Geometric Applications Xiping Zhu (Sun Yat-sen University)
The Observation of Antimatter and the Study of Quark Matter Properties via Identified Particle Spectra and Collective Behavior in Heavy-Ion Collisions Yugang Ma (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
New Magnetoelectric Emergent Materials by Design & Effects of Pressures on Quantum States Changqing Jin (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Studies on the Mechanism and Modulation of Biomolecular Interfaces and Bioanalytical Applications Chunhai Fan (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
New Methodologies for Constructing Carbon-Carbon Bonds and Their Application to Natural Product Synthesis Yongqiang Tu (Lanzhou University)
Studies on fundamental issues of physical chemistry for organic field-effect transistors Wenping Hu (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
New Strategies and Methods for Highly Efficient Asymmetric Carbon-Carbon Bond Construction Guoqiang Lin (Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Designed syntheses and assembly strategies of oxo clusters Guoyu Yang (Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Basic Studies on the Controlled Assembly and Hybridization of Chemically Modified Graphenes Gaoquan Shi (Tsinghua University)
Total Syntheses of Complex and Bioactive Natural Products Zhen Yang (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School)
Asian monsoon change and its links to global climate Zhisheng An (Institute of Earth Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Processes and causes of the most severe mass extinction in Phanerozoic and its subsequent recovery Shucheng Xie (China University of Geosciences (Wuhan))
Chemical (compounds) signal production of biofilm in response to environmental changes: its impact on initial colonization of marine benthos and ecosystem structure and functionality Peiyuan Qian (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Geodynamic model of the intraplate Yanshanian large–scale metallogeny in East China Jingwen Mao (Institute of Mineral Resources, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences)
Birth of Animal Tree on Earth Xingliang Zhang (Northwest University)
Biomics-Based Identification, Prevention and Control of Environmental Health Hazards of High-Risk Pollutants Xuxiang Zhang (Nanjing University)
Functions and Mechanisms of Small RNAs in Plants Yijun Qi (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing)
Genetic and molecular basis of yield traits in rice Qifa Zhang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Study on the metabolism and physiological functions of dietary functional amino acids in pigs Yulong Yin (The Institute of Subtropical Agriculture, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Integrative Research on Molecular Pathogenesis, Diagnostic Biomarkers and Prevention for Colorectal Cancer Zuyao Shen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Epigenetic Mechanisms of the Development and Progression of  Breast Cancer Yongfeng Shang (Peking University)
Theory and Methods of Image Structure Modeling and Visual Appearance Reconstruction Xinbo Gao (Xidian University)
Theory and Methods of Pattern Representation and Computation for Visual Scene Understanding Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Theories and Methods of Synchronization, Control and Identification for Complex Dynamical Networks Jinhu Lv (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Mechanism and Performance Modulation of Oxide Based Resistive Random Access Memory Ming Liu (Institute of Microelectronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Carbon based nanoelectronic devices and integration Lianmao Peng (Peking University)
Novel Microwave and Millimeter-wave Substrate Integrated Guided-wave Structures and Components Wei Hong (Southeast University)
Principles and construction of non-metallic metamaterials Ji Zhou (Tsinghua University)
Protection Mechanism and Application Foundation of Long-life and High-temperature Oxidation/Ablation Resistant Coatings Hejun Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
Novel Physical Effects in Ferroic Materials by Crystal Defect Control Xiaobing Ren (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
Large-Scale Synthesis of Nanoscale Building Blocks and Their Functional Macroscale Assemblies Shuhong Yu (University of Science and Technology of China)
Structural design and functional construction of fluorescence sensing metal-organic frameworks Guodong Qian (Zhejiang University)
Architecture and synergistic mechanism of high-performance composite electrode materials for energy storage Yunhui Huang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
Neutron Transport and High-efficiency Utilization Method for the Innovative Nuclear Energy System Yican Wu (Hefei Institute of Physical Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Probability Density Evolution Method for Disaster-Resistant Reliability Design of Engineering Structures Jie Li (Tongji University)
Regulation Mechanism and Topology Derivation Principle of High Step-Up Power Converters Xiangning He (Zhejiang University)
Mechanisms, methodologies and materials processing in ultrafast laser micro/nano manufacturing Lan Jiang (Beijing Institute of Technology)
Homotopy Analysis Method and its applications for highly nonlinear problems in mechanics Shijun Liao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)